Visa procedure for UAE/Dubai

This article provides the details for Visa procedure for UAE/Dubai.

Getting a work VISA for Saudi Arabia has two main parts associated with it.

  • Before travelling to UAE
  • After travelling to UAE

Out of Freezone jobs – low skill jobs such as waiters, attendants… etc

Freezone jobs – high and medium skill jobs such as assistant, accountant…. etc

Before travelling to UAE:

  • You need to have the proper visa to work in UAE as required by immigration laws.
  • for freezone jobs in UAE work visa should be secured before going to travelling to UAE.
  • The employer must secure/ initiate your work visa.This can be done by a UAE citizen or a foreign entity appropriately licensed to do business in UAE or owns a company in Saudi.
  • Your employer has to get VISA quota approval from ministry of labour of UAE this will take around 3-5 working days.
  • Your employer should send you a hard copy of the job contract for your signature. This job offer needs to be signed by you and sent back to employer for the approval form Ministry of labour UAE.It will take 3-4 working days can be done electronically.
  • Contract should be in English and Arabic language and in employees native language if english and arabic is not recognised.
  • Before ministry issues entry visa it should permit work permit application.This process is in the hands of Ministry of labour which makes the background check on whether anyone is in UAE is eligible for this position. This process will take 3-5 days
  • After all this background check then the ministry will approve for entry visa, now you can legally enter UAE.
  • Entry visa will have validity period of 2 months and extendable twice in case the work permit application is ongoing.

After travelling to UAE:

Once you are you arrive to UAE you will have two months before your visa expires to finish off all your visa requirements.Start right away

  • Medical test - it is mandatory that you get medical checkup from the local hospitals in UAE. This will take 1 day.
  • Emirates ID/ Biometric Here you need to carry your entry permit and valid passport and get your biometric done for ID purposes. Before going their register and fill the online form here .
  • medical insurance to be provided by employer should be collected. Without it your work permit will not be passed on.

The employer can now apply to the Immigration authorities for the residence visa; the employee You must provide relevant educational qualifications which will be authenticated by the UAE embassy in India country as well as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the UAE.  click here for attestation.

Once the employer has the results of the medical fitness test, he can then go to the Department of Naturalization and Residency Dubai (DNRD) with all the supporting documents and the visa can be stamped on the employee’s passport.

Documents required for Labor Card (Work Permit)

Applicant’s photographs

Residency Visa

Valid Passport (minimum six month validity required)

Valid health certificate

Three copies of the employment contract – one for the employer, one for the employee and one for the Ministry of Labor

Education certificates and other evidence of professional qualifications

Sponsoring company’s valid trade license

A quick note to end: Visa requirements may be changed without updating relevant websites so applicants should always check with their respective consulates or embassies for the latest requirements.

All these documents medical test,employee contract should be uploaded to ministry of labour UAE

After reviewing all your documents you will receive Work permit, then only you can officially receive your payroll .

In addition to work permit you will receive emirates ID, which can be used as a identity proof instead of passport.

Register for Apostille - Free consulation

Please provide us your contact details -we will clarify all your doubts

WhatsApp chat