Residence permit for family

This article provides the Residence Permit details for family in UAE/Dubai.

Please note that this guide is applicable only for residents.

If you want your family to stay with you which include wife and children. First, you need to apply for their residence visa and post their arrival, you have 30 days to get a residence stamp for them.

Criteria:

To sponsor residence visa for your family you need to fulfill the monthly salary criteria that your salary should not be less than AED-3000 to AED 4000 including accommodation. You can sponsor a residence visa for your parents if the minimum monthly salary is AED 10,000.

Documents Required:

  • Typed Application form
  • If you are a government employee, you need to provide your salary certificate and if you are an employee on a work contract provide the attested work contract.
  • If you are a long-time resident of UAE, you need to provide a 3-month bank statement. If you are a new resident in UAE, you can only provide a 1-month bank statement or a confirmation letter from the bank stating your salary transfer.
  • Provide your Emirates ID and Labor Card.
  • To sponsor your spouse, if you both were married in UAE, provide your UAE government attested Marriage Certificate. Otherwise, provide the Marriage Certificate which is attested in India.
  • Provide the valid original and copies of passports of both your spouse and other family members.
  • Get the medical fitness test report of your spouse and your children if they are over 15 years of age from the local authorized hospital in UAE.
  • Provide 3 passport size photographs of each family member.

Fees:

  • For each family member, the application fee and the typing fees will cost AED 310.
  • For the Empost label, it will take an additional AED 15, which is optional.

Procedure:

  • Make sure, to take your spouse and your child if he/she is above 15 years of for a medical health check-up. And get a valid Medical Certificate for them.
  • Make sure you get the application forms typed from the authorized typing office and pay the required fees.
  • Submit the application form and the necessary documents at the GDRFA to get the residence visa stamp on your family member's passport.

Note: Your family member’s residence visa will lose it’s validity if he/she is out of UAE for more than 6 months. If the Muslim expatriate has more than one wife, he can provide only single spouse residency visa.

Register for apostille - Free consulation

Please provide us your contact details -we will clarify all your doubts

WhatsApp chat