Temporary Residence Permit for Saudi Arabia

This article provides the details of temporary residence permit for Saudi Arabia.

If you are employed to a company in Saudi Arabia as an outsider in Saudi Arabia you need to get the Temporary Residence Permit(Iqama) from the government.

As an employee belonging to a company which is established in Saudi Arabia, you don’t have to worry about getting a temporary permit from the government. Your employer or the company will take care of this.

You just need to have an appropriate VISA, in your case, it is a work visa.

Once you are in Saudi, you need to contact your company’s HR department who will handle all the matters regarding expat settlement in Saudi Arabia.

You need to get your health checked up before asking your HR department to proceed with the Iqama. Since your local insurance is covered by the company you don’t need to worry about insurance. You will then be assigned a border number.

Temporary Residence VISA for dependents:

Once you get a Temporary Residence then you can get your family to stay with you in Saudi Arabia until then your family has to wait in India.

To initiate your residence as soon as you reach Saudi so that your family follows you:

  • Once you have a temporary residence visa you can invite your family officially, then your family can apply under the dependent visa.
  • Once your family reaches Saudi Arabia you need to take care of them and get them the Iqama. First and foremost thing is to get Health Insurance for your family. Get your family’s health checked up in hospital get a Fitness Certificate for them. Medical reports are uploaded to an online database which is attached to your Border number. After this, you can Apply Iqama for them. You have to apply Iqama for your family within 90 days after their arrival.

Below are the needed documents:

  • Iqama Medical Certificate should be issued from the local authorized hospital. (No need for the copy this will be uploaded online in the system by hospital authority ).
  • Medical Insurance should be done ( No need for the copy this will be updated online).
  • The Iqama Form should be filled with one photograph(no need for the stamp) for families.
  • Passport Copy of the Dependent both copy and original should be provided.
  • The Iqama Copy of the Sponsor.(your Iqama)
  • Dependent fees should be paid in advance.